Accident Summary Nr: 202570453 - Employee Dies from Head Injury When Struck by Downed Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202570453 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31691855609/09/20134813517919Watts Brothers Cable Construction Inc

Abstract: On 1:25 p.m. on September 7, 2013, Employee #1 was removing a fallen tree from an AT&T phone line. He was using a pole saw when the saw became stuck in the forks of the tree. He used a chain saw to cut away the base of the tree. Once cut, the tree sprung up and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to Saint May's Hospital where he was placed on a ventilator. He passed away on September 8, 2013, at 5:37 a.m.

Keywords: HEAD, COMMUNICATION CABLE, CHAIN SAW, TREE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316918556 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile