Accident Summary Nr: 202570446 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316918366 | 08/29/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | James Ritter Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, and coworker were unloading logs from a truck. As Employee #1 untied two straps, a log rolled from the top of the pile and fell. The log struck him, causing traumatic crushing injuries that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316918366 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |