Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202570438 - Worker Clearing Trees Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 202570438 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/19/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31691722807/23/20131799Bicketts Tiling And Excavation Llc

On July 19, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a tiling and excavation company, was part of a work crew engaged in clearing trees in preparation for construction of turkey barns on the site. He was in the cab of the excavator he was operating. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the employees broke for lunch. They returned at approximately 12:30 p.m. and found Employee #1, who had been struck by a falling tree. Emergency services were called immediately and arrived within five minutes. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: tree felling, machine operator, construction, tree, excavator, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316917228 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating