Accident Summary Nr: 202570388 - Employee Dies from Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316916469 | 06/18/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Brandon Lamb Mcintosh Dba Brandon Lamb Mcintosh |
Abstract: On April 15, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to fell a large cherry tree in the back yard of a private residence. Employee #1 was attempting to fell the top portion of the central trunk from an extension ladder. Employee #1 notched the tree and proceeded to fell the tree. It However, Employee #1 did not properly back cut the tree on the opposite side of the felling notch. Instead, Empolyee #1 attempted to cut from the interior of the notch to the rear of the tree. This method caused the tree to shift in the direction of Employee #1 which knocked him from the ladder. The upper portion of the tree dislodged from the trunk and landed on Employee #1 causing his death, due to blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316916469 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |