Accident Summary Nr: 202570362 - Painter Is Electrocuted on Bridge Framework
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316909852 | 05/21/2013 | 1721 | 237310 | Spartan Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 20, 2013, Employee #1, a painter employed by Spartan Contracting LLC, was working as part of a painting crew. The crew was making preparations to paint the Glover Cary Bridge on Hwy 2262 in Owensboro, KY. The crew finished their work for the day. They were in the process of securing the area. Employee #1 returned to the bridge upper frame. He was electrocuted. He was found lying unresponsive on the catch net, just below the upper framework of the bridge. The subsequent investigation of this fatality determined that the employer had been contracted by Kentucky Transportation Cabinet District II to do the bridge painting.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316909852 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |