Accident Summary Nr: 202570362 - Painter Is Electrocuted on Bridge Framework

Accident Summary Nr: 202570362 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31690985205/21/20131721237310Spartan Contracting Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 20, 2013, Employee #1, a painter employed by Spartan Contracting LLC, was working as part of a painting crew. The crew was making preparations to paint the Glover Cary Bridge on Hwy 2262 in Owensboro, KY. The crew finished their work for the day. They were in the process of securing the area. Employee #1 returned to the bridge upper frame. He was electrocuted. He was found lying unresponsive on the catch net, just below the upper framework of the bridge. The subsequent investigation of this fatality determined that the employer had been contracted by Kentucky Transportation Cabinet District II to do the bridge painting.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, METAL RAIL, SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BRIDGE, NET, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316909852 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source