Accident Summary Nr: 202570313 - Maintenance Worker Is Struck and Killed by Robot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316864164 | 03/08/2013 | 3714 | 336211 | Martinrea Hopkinsville, Llc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2013, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle bodies. He was performing maintenance on a robotic drilling and tapping machine. The robotic arm activated and struck the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316864164 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |