Accident: 202570313 - Maintenance Worker Is Struck And Killed By Robot
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316864164 | 03/08/2013 | 3714 | Martinrea Hopkinsville, Llc |
On March 7, 2013, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle bodies. He was performing maintenance on a robotic drilling and tapping machine. The robotic arm activated and struck the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316864164 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |