Accident Summary Nr: 202570222 - Employeeis Killed by Chemical Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 202570222 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31505728109/30/20112819325188E.I. Du Pont De Nemours And Company

Abstract: On October, 18, 2011, Employee #1, of E.I. Du Pont De Nemours and Company, was performing his work duties and for some reason 95% sulfuric acid in a rail tank car overflowed. Employee #1 was burned over 40% of his body, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: BURN, RAILROAD CAR, CHEMICAL BURN, SULFURIC ACID, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315057281 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported