Accident Summary Nr: 202570057 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Truck Goes Off Shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315588897 | 10/23/2012 | 4953 | 562212 | Republic Services Of Kentucky, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:21 a.m. on October 22, 2012, an employee was operating a garbage truck on Highway 849 West in Mayfield, KY. He was working alone. For an unstated reason, the truck dropped off the shoulder of the road, hit a culvert, and came to a stop. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt. The driver's door opened, and the employee was ejected. He was run over and killed by the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315588897 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |