Accident Summary Nr: 202570040 - Roofing Company Owner Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314957531 | 09/26/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Russell Toll Dba Toll Roofing And Repair |
Abstract: On September 25, 2012, the owner of a roofing and repair company was working on the roof of a three-story Days Inn Hotel. His company had been subcontracted to do roofing work on the building. A company employee was working with him on site. The owner, while installing a tarp, stepped close to the roof's eave. The eave collapsed, and he fell 26 feet to the parking lot. He was transported to Meadowview Hospital in Maysville, KY, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314957531 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |