Accident Summary Nr: 202570032 - Employee Is Pinned Under Backhoe Bucket and Is Asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315586495 | 09/14/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Sam Critchelow Dba Critchelow Backhoe Service |
Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 was using a backhoe to remove a tree stump from a yard. While operating the backhoe, it started sliding down the hill. He unbuckled his seat belt and jumped from the equipment. The backhoe's outrigger struck a rock and spun the backhoe around with its bucket striking him. The bucket landed on his chest and asphyxiated him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315586495 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |