Accident Summary Nr: 202570008 - Lathe Operator Is Injured When Caught in Machine, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202570008 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31558971302/27/20123545332212Worldwide Technologies

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 24, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old lathe operator, was moving product from an external inspection area to lathe operation area. As he approached the rear of the lathe, he reached across the protruding stack which was being run when it caught his jacket, pulling him into the rotation cycle. He was critically injured and hospitalized with two broken arms (one of which was later amputated) and a broken neck. He died of his injuries 10 days after the accident.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LATHE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, NECK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315589713 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported