Accident Summary Nr: 202569984 - Employee Falls from Walkboard While Framing Home, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315589762 | 05/23/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Raisor Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in residential framing work in Bardstown, Kentucky for Raisor Construction. Employee #1 was working from a walkboard eight feet above the ground while relocating the end truss that had been placed in the wrong location. Employee #1 fell from the walkboard to the concrete surface below, suffering a concussion. He was transported to Flaget Hospital in Bardstown, Kentucky and was later flown to the University of Louisville Hospital. Employee #1 died at 5:30 p.m. on May 22, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315589762 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |