Accident Summary Nr: 202569968 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202569968 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31559181806/30/20123575334113Bluegrass Materials Company, Llc

Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1, a concrete block delivery driver, delivered part of a load of concrete block to Napier Lumber in Hazard, Kentucky. Employee #1 then delivered the rest of the load to a job site seven miles away. After unloading the block, Employee #1 turned the Moffitt forklift against the slope of the road at the site. The forklift overturned, with half of Employee #1's body outside the forklift and half remaining inside the cab. According to a coworker, who went to the site after the accident, Employee #1 may have hit his head on the cab or the pavement/road when the forklift overturned, as there was blood coming out of Employee #1's ears and nose. A lady at the house, where the delivery was made, saw the forklift overturn and called Emergency Services (911). Employee #1 was killed in the accident.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCRETE BLOCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315591818 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators