Accident Summary Nr: 202569513 - Employee Dies in Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315590026 | 10/08/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Vanmeter Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:43 p.m. on October 8, 2014 Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force trauma injuries resulting in his death. Employee #1 was working on a retainer wall form, when the form turned over on it's side, throwing Employee #1 into a crane being us to pour concrete.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315590026 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |