Accident Summary Nr: 202569463 - Employee Dies after Fall from Moving Pickup Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315585554 | 09/28/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | B & B Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2011, Employee #1, with B & B Contracting, LLC, was riding on the tailgate of a company pickup truck. When the driver shifted gears, the truck lurched forward. Employee #1 fell onto the highway, striking his head. He was transported to a hospital, where he died 11 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315585554 | Fatality | Fracture | Biological and life scientists |