Accident Summary Nr: 202569422 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315585638 | 01/20/2012 | 4953 | 562219 | Poff Carting Services, Llc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a truck, and delivering a trash container to the site of Truitt Bros, Incorroperated. in East Bernstadt. The hydraulic line on the truck burst and began to lower the bed. In an attempt to try and contain the spill, the employee went to the closest point to shut off the pump. The cylinder on the bed spun around and crushed Employee #1 between the cylinder and the control box. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315585638 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |