Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202569414 - Falling Tree Kills Worker Instantly

Accident: 202569414 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31559140402/28/20120783W.A. Kendall & Co., Inc.

On February 28, 2012, while cutting down a tree, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male worker, was struck on the forehead by a second tree. The direct hit caused a concussion. He was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: head, tree felling, forehead, tree, struck by, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315591404 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported