Accident Summary Nr: 202569406 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315590760 | 07/18/2012 | 3462 | 332111 | Aichi Forge Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2012, a worker was employed by Aichi Forge USA, Inc. He was working at Kentucky Advance Forge, in Georgetown, KY. The narrative did not state his occupation. He was working on a newly installed electric line. He mistakenly thought he had turned off the power to the electric panels on which he was working. While he was working, an electric arc ensued. The worker sustained an arc blast to his head and chest. He also came into contact with parts energized at 6,600 volts. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315590760 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |