Accident Summary Nr: 202569323 - Two Employees Are Killed in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314621921 | 03/22/2011 | 2813 | 325120 | Carbide Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on March 21, 2011, Employee #1, a furnace lead, and Employee #2, a furnace operator, were working in a submerged arc furnace, used in the production of calcium carbide. There was an explosion in the furnace, and both employees were killed. This incident appears to be the same as Form Number 202568978.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314621921 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314621921 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |