Accident Summary Nr: 202569265 - Employee Dies of Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315588103 | 09/08/2011 | 0132 | 111910 | Angelico Cruz |
Abstract: On September 3, 2011, Employee #1 was loading tobacco onto wagons. The temperature that day was 95 degrees Fahrenheit. He reportedly vomited and went missing around 4:00 p.m. Two hours later, coworkers searched unsuccessfully for Employee #1. A missing person's report was filed on at 10:30 p.m. on September 5, 2011. Employee #1's body was found at 9:50 a.m. the next day in a fence row along a highway. There were no signs of foul play according to the coroner. A beer was found in Employee #1's pocket. Other reports from coworkers and witnesses indicated Employee #1 was seen drinking beer and had been sick from green tobacco poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315588103 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |