Accident Summary Nr: 202568978 - Two Employees Are Killed, One Is Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313814121 | 03/22/2011 | 2813 | 325120 | Carbide Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On March 21, 2011, an explosion occurred at Carbide Industries. Employee #1 and #2 were killed in the explosion, and Employee #3 was hospitalized for burn injuries. No other information was given in the report. This incident appears to be the same as Form Number 202569323.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313814121 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 313814121 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 3 | 313814121 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |