Accident Summary Nr: 202568903 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202568903 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31529976806/10/20111711238220Robur Corporation

Abstract: On June 9, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of the Robur Corporation, was working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was assigned the task of monitoring a gas-fired air conditioning unit installed in the basement of the house. The air conditioner was vented outside of the house. After a period of time, Coworker #1 went to check on Employee #1. Employee #1 was found lying, dead, on the floor. The coroner determined that Employee #1 was killed by carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, IDLH, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315299768 Fatality Asphyxia Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics