Accident Summary Nr: 202568713 - Employee Is Thrown from Tractor and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202568713 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31554960008/05/20110782561730Clay Mohon Mowing, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 4, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Case-International harvester tractor with a bush hog attached. He was observed slumped over the steering wheel as it entered and crossed the northbound lane. The tractor reentered the median and then recrossed the northbound lanes and exited the northbound shoulder. Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor and the bush hog struck him. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315549600 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported