Accident Summary Nr: 202568713 - Employee Is Thrown from Tractor and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315549600 | 08/05/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Clay Mohon Mowing, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 4, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Case-International harvester tractor with a bush hog attached. He was observed slumped over the steering wheel as it entered and crossed the northbound lane. The tractor reentered the median and then recrossed the northbound lanes and exited the northbound shoulder. Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor and the bush hog struck him. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315549600 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |