Accident Summary Nr: 202568705 - Employee Dies from Falling Off the Stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 202568705 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527885306/23/20118221611310University Of Kentucky

Abstract: On June 23, 2011, Employee #1 of the University of Kentucky was found unresponsive on the bottom level stairwell of a university parking garage. According to the Fayette County Coroner's Office Employee #1 had a blunt force trauma to the head,. Police assume that he fell from the fifth level of the parking garage where his vehicle was parked. The cause of the fall is still under investigation by campus police. The possibility of suicide is being investigated.

Keywords: STAIR, FALL, SUICIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315278853 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported