Accident Summary Nr: 202568705 - Employee Dies from Falling Off the Stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315278853 | 06/23/2011 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Kentucky |
Abstract: On June 23, 2011, Employee #1 of the University of Kentucky was found unresponsive on the bottom level stairwell of a university parking garage. According to the Fayette County Coroner's Office Employee #1 had a blunt force trauma to the head,. Police assume that he fell from the fifth level of the parking garage where his vehicle was parked. The cause of the fall is still under investigation by campus police. The possibility of suicide is being investigated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315278853 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |