Accident Summary Nr: 202568614 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313815060 | 10/19/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Bush & Burchett, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working outside the lifeline system on a bridge, shooting the grade for the brackets being installed. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 feet to the ground, suffering fatal injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness, but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313815060 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |