Accident Summary Nr: 202568564 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315590661 | 04/30/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | City Of Manchester - Public Works Department |
Abstract: On April 27, 2012, Employee #1, with City of Manchester, Public Works Department, was working on a broken water pipeline, when he was engulfed by a cave-in of the trench. He was taken to the hospital following extrication at 11:53 p.m. where he was pronounced dead. He died from asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315590661 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |