Accident Summary Nr: 202568531 - Tractor Trailer Driver Kills Highway Maintenance Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313740755 | 03/30/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 30, 2010, Employees #1 and 2 were setting up traffic demarcations alongside the intersection of Highways 460 and 1499. They were struck by a tractor trailer. The tractor trailer's brakes failed to stop the vehicle upon its descent down Hwy 460. Both employees were killed on-site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313740755 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313740755 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |