Accident Summary Nr: 202568473 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313792590 | 11/12/2009 | 5141 | 445110 | Giant Of Maryland Llc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2009, Employee #1 fell into an un-shored trench in the rear hallway of a Giant Food store. The trench was approximately 6 ft deep, 30 ft long, and 2 ft wide. The trench walls were nearly vertical and the trench was against the hallway's west wall. The hallway was 5 ft wide, leaving 3 ft of walkway on the east side. At the south end of the trench was a double set of swinging doors which were used by employees to access the merchandise, etc. The trench edge was 6 in. from the interior of the doors. Each door had a window in the center. While the trench was uncovered and being backfilled with gravel, Employee #1 passed through the doors and fell to the bottom of the trench. She was treated at an emergency room for a sprained ankle and contusions. Two orange warning cones had been located by the entrance of the doors; however, the employer failed to ensure that the employees were protected from falling into a hole.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313792590 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Kitchen workers, food preparation |