Accident Summary Nr: 202568291 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building

Accident Summary Nr: 202568291 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267121702/06/20091793238150Icon Exterior Building Solutions, Lp

Abstract: On February 6, 2009, Employee #1 was an ironworker for Icon Exterior Building Solutions, LP. He was installing the framework for the glass to be installed on an office building being constructed. Employee #1 rode in an aerial lift to the sixth level so that he could work from the floor area. When he got to the sixth level, Employee #1 unhooked his harness from the aerial lift and stepped out of the lift basket. He stepped onto the frame work instead of the concrete floor. The framework gave way and Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 115 to 120 ft to the ground below.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312671217 Fatality Other Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)