Accident Summary Nr: 202567889 - Employee Dies after Slip and Fall on Wet Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316248269 | 11/29/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Experience Works Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2011, Employee #1 entered a building in which the hallway floor was being stripped. Despite the presence of yellow triangle caution signs with pictograms, he walked onto a wet floor, slipped, and struck his head. Employee #1 died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316248269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |