Accident Summary Nr: 202567889 - Employee Dies after Slip and Fall on Wet Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202567889 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31624826911/29/20117363561320Experience Works Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 2011, Employee #1 entered a building in which the hallway floor was being stripped. Despite the presence of yellow triangle caution signs with pictograms, he walked onto a wet floor, slipped, and struck his head. Employee #1 died two days later.

Keywords: HEAD, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, WET OPERATION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316248269 Fatality Other Occupation not reported