Accident Summary Nr: 202567871 - Employee Dies after Fall from Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316417682 | 02/22/2012 | 5511 | 441110 | Ferman Bmw Of Palm Harbor |
Abstract: On February 20, 2012, Employee #1 was standing in the rear of a moving golf cart behind the driver. When the golf cart turned, he fell off and his head struck the ground. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital, where died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316417682 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |