Accident Summary Nr: 202567871 - Employee Dies after Fall from Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202567871 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31641768202/22/20125511441110Ferman Bmw Of Palm Harbor

Abstract: On February 20, 2012, Employee #1 was standing in the rear of a moving golf cart behind the driver. When the golf cart turned, he fell off and his head struck the ground. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital, where died the next day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNSECURED, GOLF CART, SEAT BELT, FALL, CART, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316417682 Fatality Fracture Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats