Accident Summary Nr: 202567863 - Two Employees Are Injured When Forklift Tip Over, One Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316247998 | 12/02/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Bevis Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2011, a crew of four employees was working on removing moss from trees at Sebring, FL. Employee # 2 was in charge of operating the variable reach rough terrain forklift (Mustang Telehandler 642 with Serial Number: 642JW1280149) while the others Employees # 1, #3 and # 4 were involved in the actual moss removal using portable chain saw (STIHL-MS250C) and other lawn care tools. Employees # 1, # 3 and # 4 obtained access to the trees by going over the forks of the forklift, to which a wood pallet and a piece of wood was used as a working platform and raised to different heights as needed. Employees # 1, # 3 and # 4 were using a full body harness with the land yard tied in a loop like style to the forks back rest. The mast was extended to the maximum height (42 feet) over Employee# 1 and Employee # 3 working at the platform. Employee # 2 (operator) notice the lift started to tip over to the left side; Employee # 2 left the operators cage and ran to the front part of the lift. Employees # 1 and # 3 felt the forklift tip over, hitting the ground. Employee # 3 was transported to the hospital in critical condition, while Employee # 1 was declared dead at the accident site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316247998 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 316247998 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall, other |