Accident Summary Nr: 202567855 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316306919 | 01/23/2012 | 7389 | 425120 | Ritchie Brothers Auctioneers (America) Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a forklift with two other employees setting up a light tower in the customer's parking lot. Employee #1 had lowered the light tower and began to back out from under the tower. As the employee began to back out, the two other employees turned away to lower the tower's stabilizers. When the two other employees looked back, Employee #1 had fallen off the forklift and was run over by the forklift resulting in severe trauma to the head. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316306919 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |