Accident Summary Nr: 202567806 - Ranch Worker Dies after Being Thrown from Horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316222926 | 11/21/2011 | 0212 | 112111 | Lykes Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2011, an employee was working as a laborer at a ranch. He was performing routine daily work. He was riding a horse. The horse bucked after being spooked, and the employee fell off. The horse stepped on the employee's upper torso and face, causing severe injuries. The employee was airlifted to a local hospital, where he was treated. He was at the hospital, when he died from complications resulting from the injuries, on November 19, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316222926 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |