Accident Summary Nr: 202567798 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316248004 | 12/02/2011 | 1796 | 238290 | Central Florida Irrigation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for his employer in Zolfo Springs, FL. Employee # 1 was using a utility truck that had been retrofitted with a well drilling rig attachment to lift the disassembled "Smudge Pot Fan" parts to a semi-truck flat bed. Employee # 1 attempted to load the mast part of the fan when the lift made contact with the overhead power line. The accident was reported to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health on December 1, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316248004 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |