Accident Summary Nr: 202567764 - Employee Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316222645 | 11/16/2011 | 0161 | 111219 | Wm. P. Hearne Produce Llc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2011, Employee #1 was tasked to spray fungicide at an agricultural farm using a tractor pulling a 1,200 gallon tank crop sprayer. The sprayer had two metal hydraulic folding booms that were controlled from the tractor cab. On his way to spraying the crops, one of the spray booms that was in the elevated position, made contact with one of the 7,200 volt overhead power lines. After noticing this, the operator stepped out of the cab and walked around the tractor to evaluate the situation. After assessing the situation, the operator decided to get inside the cab again while the boom was still in contact with the overhead power line. Employee #1 came in contact with the energized tractor when he held the tractor rail with his left hand. The electricity that exited through his right boot created a small brush fire. Several coworkers heard a loud noise and ran to the assist the sprayer that lay unconscious in the ground. Resuscitation attempts by coworkers and emergency service professionals could not revive him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316222645 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |