Accident Summary Nr: 202567723 - Employee Is Struck by Lightning, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316028653 | 09/10/2011 | 7999 | 713990 | Adventure Island |
Abstract: On September 10, 2011, Employee #1 and three other lifeguards were working at a water attraction park. One coworker staffed the lifeguard station at the first sky pond, as another guarded the third sky pond. Employee #1 staffed the lifeguard station at the second sky pond, while the third coworker guarded the splash pool. The second sky pond was located towards the southwest corner of the park. Employee #1 was ushering guests that came down the slide from the first sky pond, checking if they were okay and sending them along to the next slide. While he worked, a small chain of storms passed through the park area. Employee #1 was unaware of the inclement weather and was struck by lightning. After the lightning struck, the operation supervisor gave the order to close all rides and take cover. The lifeguards and supervisors nearby started CPR on Employee #1. He was later transported to a community hospital, where he was pronounced dead. During employees interviews, it was determined that inclement weather procedures had been established and were in place at the park. The weather monitoring system comprised of two parts: (a) strike guard lightning data receiver and (b) DTN satellite system. The first determined if there was lightning activity within specified perimeters from the park and emits a signal to the operator: 10-15 miles (caution), 5-10 miles (warning) and 0-5 miles (alarm). The second system monitored the direction and speed of the storm. According to the established procedures, the operations supervisor was assigned to check for warning signals from the strike guard system, monitor for audible and visual signs of lightning and also track the storm with a hand-held DTN. Further, the procedures indicated that all attractions were to be closed if the strike guard system emits an alarm. According to the strike guard and STRIKEnet (DTN satellite) system data, several alarms and strikes within 0-5 miles from the park were detected, but no rides were closed. Based on strike logs data, ten of seventeen days prior to the accident showed alarm detection on the strike guard system, but employees were not given the order to evacuate rides and seek shelter. STRIKEnet data also displayed occurrences of strikes within 0-5 miles from the park and no order to evacuate and take cover was given.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316028653 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |