Accident Summary Nr: 202567715 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202567715 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31597736309/02/20110783561730A-1 Services Of Sarasota, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on September 1, 2011, Employee #1 was working at private residence to trim a large pine tree. While atop of the pine tree, an approximate 55 feet from the ground, wearing spikes and a tree saddle safety system, Employee #1tied off to two branches. One safety rope (white) was tied off to a top branch, while the other rope (orange) was affixed to a branch below. The white rope was also attended by a coworker standing at ground level. After notching one of the tree branches, Employee #1 requested that the coworker at ground level to pull it away. As the coworker pulled the branch, Employee #1 completed the final cut without realizing that his orange safety rope was connected to this branch. Employee #1 was pulled to the ground, landing head first on top of a concrete driveway with the branch, weighing approximately 100 pounds and measuring 8-feet long, coming to rest across his chest. Two coworkers came to Employee #1's aid and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was determined dead by medical personnel onsite at 1:41 p.m.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, PPE, CRUSHED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315977363 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction