Accident Summary Nr: 202567665 - Landscaper Dies after Drowning in Pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315883108 | 08/01/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Gulfpoint Landscape Management Llp |
Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1, with a landscape contractor, was blowing leaves in the back yard of a residence. He was working alone while his supervisor was trimming plants in the front yard. The homeowner found Employee #1 submerged in the deep end of a pool. The homeowner moved Employee #1 to the shallow end kept his head above water while awaiting emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to Blake Hospital, where he died on July 23, 2011. Interviews with the employer's representatives indicated that they provided a pamphlet with safety and health information in Spanish to Employee #1 upon hiring. He was the only employee in the company that spoke Spanish, had a reading level of second to third grade, and did not speak, read or write any other language. No further training on safety and health was provided on Employee #1's primary language.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315883108 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |