Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202567657 - Employee Killed In Fall From Makeshiift Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202567657 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31563613405/05/20111742238310Jeff Watts Plaster & Stucco, Co.

Abstract: On May 04, 2011 the accident occurred in the rear of a two story residential home located at 3331 Gulf of Mexico Drive Long Boat Key, FL. The accident was reported on May 04, 2011 by the owner of the company. The employer is a plaster and stucco contractor the employee who was working at this address to perform stucco patch work for his employer. The accident occurred while the employee was applying stucco to the outside wall that was approximately 9 feet tall. The equipment that was used was owned by the General Contractor, Whitehead Construction. The employee moved a Lull Sky Trak Turbo 6036 that had a shop made wooden and metal box on top of its forks. The box weighed approximately 200 to 300 pounds. The purpose for this equipment was for lifting supplies or removing debris. The employee was assigned to apply stucco to an area that was approximately 9 feet tall. The employee moved the Lull with the wooden box that was not attached to its forks closer to the area in which he needed to work. He climbed the stairs that were located on the side of the house and got into the box and began working when the employee had moved to the left side of the box, the box became unstable resulting in the employee falling to the ground, the box landing on top of his chest which caused crushing injuries which were fatal.

Keywords: fall, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315636134 Fatality Other Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile