Accident Summary Nr: 202567632 - Employee Fractures Pelvis on Freight Elevator and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315812990 | 07/07/2011 | 7941 | 711211 | Greater Miami Baseball Club Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On July 3, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting in the transfer of folding stadium chairs from ground level to a mezzanine using a freight elevator. The freight elevator was not to be used for personnel and was posted as such. Employee #1 got into the elevator and radioed for the employee on the mezzanine level to "push the button" to start the lift. As the elevator started moving upward, Employee #1 got his foot caught by a structural member, fracturing his pelvis. Employee #1 was 72 years old and died the next day at the hospital of complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315812990 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |