Accident Summary Nr: 202567624 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lighting Trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315713503 | 05/05/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Showpay Llc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by Showpay, LLC, a staffing agency owned by Professional Resource Group (PRG), was collecting lighting equipment, along with three other employees. PRG had leased lighting equipment to Cirque Du Soleil, who was practicing for their new road show known as Zarkana. Cirque Du Soleil finished after nine weeks of practice and called PRG to pick up their lighting equipment. PRG phoned Showpay and requested that four employees meet them at the Amway Arena to pack up and load the lighting equipment. A representative from Cirque Du Soleil met the work crew, and the four employees began loading stacked lighting trusses onto the forks of a forklift. As the load was being raised, the lighting trusses began to fall, and Employee #1 reached to try and prevent the load from falling. The load fell off the forks, struck Employee #1, and killed her. During the opening conference with the investigator, PRG's representative, Ed Foulke, informed the investigator that Employee #1 was an independent contractor. The investigator requested a contract or any paperwork indicating Employee #1's contractor status. After substantial delay, Mr. Foulke phoned the investigator to apologize and stated that Employee #1 was indeed an employee of Showpay, LLC.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315713503 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |