Accident Summary Nr: 202567608 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 202567608 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31567127105/25/20114491488320Federal Marine Terminals, Inc.

Abstract: On May 25, 20111, an employee was unloading material from a cargo vessel when he stepped back into a deck opening area. The employee fell 30 ft onto a concrete landing and was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, FALL, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315671271 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction