Accident Summary Nr: 202567590 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315713818 | 06/14/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Pepper Contracting Services, Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a road crew picking up and removing a piece of traffic control equipment that was located on a trailer. The equipment had been positioned in the emergency shoulder of an interstate highway. A driver of a passenger vehicle fell asleep while driving and crossed three lanes of traffic. The passenger vehicle struck the trailered equipment and Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315713818 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |