Accident Summary Nr: 202567582 - Employee Struck, Killed by Counterweight on Amusement Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 202567582 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31576338307/02/20117999713990Blackbear Two, Llc

Abstract: On July 2, 2011, Employee #1 was resetting a limit switch when he was struck and killed by a counterweight on an amusement park ride.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, LIMIT SWITCH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315763383 Fatality Other Occupation not reported