Accident Summary Nr: 202567574 - Employee Was Fatally Crushed by Motor Home

Accident Summary Nr: 202567574 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31576331806/24/20117549488410Hughes Of Central Fl Llc Dba Hughes Towing & Recov

Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1, a tow truck operator, was off-loading a motor home (RV) from the back of the tow truck (wrecker). Employee #1 climbed underneath the RV to disconnect it from the wrecker when the RV dropped off the wrecker and rolled over him, fatally injuring him.

Keywords: WRECKING BAR, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315763318 Fatality Other Occupation not reported