Accident Summary Nr: 202567434 - Worker Receives Electric Shock from Ungrounded Dairy Case
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312269574 | 09/09/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Food Lion Llc |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, the store manager asked the grocery supervisor to take a look at the fans located in the dairy case, as they were making excessive noise. The grocery supervisor disassembled the dairy case and found that the fan blades were contacting water in the bottom of the dairy case because the drain was clogged. The grocery supervisor attempted to use a plunger on the drain but could not clear it. The meat department supervisor and the grocery supervisor then stretched a garden hose from the meat cutting room through the store and into the dairy case where a rag was wrapped around the end of the hose. It was placed into the drain to try to unclog it. While the meat supervisor was walking backwards pulling a metal cart, she lifted the hose with her hand to clear the top of the cart's frame. Her foot got caught between the seafood case and a protective guard located on the floor. She grabbed the metal trim on the seafood case with her free hand, while still holding the wet garden hose located in the energized dairy case. Although she received a severe electric shock, she did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312269574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Butchers and meat cutters |