Accident Summary Nr: 202567376 - Employee Injures Hand in Inserting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312269533 | 08/26/2008 | 2711 | 511110 | Acm Chesapeake Llc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2008, an employee was working on inserting machine. He placed his left hand underneath of the hopper of the inserting machine that inserted flyers into the newspapers. The inserting machine had 10 separate inserting stations. The employee stated that the machine was not energized at the time of the accident and was locked out. The employee stated that he had his left hand and upper body in an awkward position trying to reach under the hopper to adjust the guides on the machine. His hand got caught under the hopper, and he felt something sharp contact his hand. The employee stated that he panicked and pulled his hand from the machine and received severe lacerations to his left hand, damage to tendons, and a broken index finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312269533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |