Accident Summary Nr: 202567350 - Employee's Clothing Pulls Him into Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312253487 | 05/07/2008 | 2015 | 311615 | Allen Family Foods Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working in a chicken-processing plant, placing and scanning product labels on boxes and crates of chicken. The employee stepped backwards away from a pallet of chicken to let a powered pallet jack move between him and the stationary pallet of chicken. His smock caught in an unguarded chain-and-sprocket assembly and wrapped around the square shaft located between the sprockets. The clothing pulled the employee against the chain-and-sprocket assembly, and he received a laceration running from his abdomen to his armpit. The injured employee lost a strip of skin 100 millimeters wide and 150 millimeters long from his abdomen. His right bicep muscle was pulled away from the bone, and he received a severe laceration above his left knee, which caused nerve damage to his left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312253487 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |