Accident Summary Nr: 202567350 - Employee's Clothing Pulls Him into Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 202567350 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31225348705/07/20082015311615Allen Family Foods Inc

Abstract: An employee was working in a chicken-processing plant, placing and scanning product labels on boxes and crates of chicken. The employee stepped backwards away from a pallet of chicken to let a powered pallet jack move between him and the stationary pallet of chicken. His smock caught in an unguarded chain-and-sprocket assembly and wrapped around the square shaft located between the sprockets. The clothing pulled the employee against the chain-and-sprocket assembly, and he received a laceration running from his abdomen to his armpit. The injured employee lost a strip of skin 100 millimeters wide and 150 millimeters long from his abdomen. His right bicep muscle was pulled away from the bone, and he received a severe laceration above his left knee, which caused nerve damage to his left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, LACERATION, SHAFT, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312253487 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction