Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202563847 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Metal Decking
Accident Summary Nr: 202563847 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/15/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312375322 | 07/15/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Gardner-Watson Decking, Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 15, 2008, Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing metal decking on a warehouse that was approximately 676,000 square feet. The employees were performing leading edge work, tack welding, and welding as the work progressed. Employee #1 was not tied off to the retractable lines, and he fell approximately 37.5 feet onto the concrete floor and was killed.
Keywords:
INSTALLING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, METAL DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEADING EDGE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
3 |
8 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312375322 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |